Lemur Studios | Buffalo 48 Hour Film Project — AWARDS SHOW
16243
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16243,ctct-bridge,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,qode-theme-ver-12.1.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.3,vc_responsive

2019 Awards Show!

Thursday, September 12

(times subject to change)

6:00pm — Doors/cash bar — red carpet photos and interviews

6:30pm – Seating opens / Audience Choice Screening

7:00pm – 8:45pm – Awards show begins

8:45pm – Cash bar open

9:30pm – Afterparty at Matinee (just up the street)

Online ticket sales via Brown Paper Tickets: https://48awards19.bpt.me/

Order early online to avoid a sell out!

This event WILL sell out. 

If you’re buying tickets on the day of, cash is fast!

Arrive early so we can stay on schedule.

There is a cash bar.

Come dressed to impress (filmmaker chic to black tie).

 Invite friends

TOP 10 FILMS SCREENING
Brutal Honesty – Pizza Dog Studios – Bill Paterson
Buds – Bad Apple Productions – Mike Raisch
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Family Tree – Cobb’s Hill Productions – Jason Gerlach
How To Move On – Beef Stewdios – Jerry Theresanathan
Lia – Vellichor Valley Pictures – Deysha Johnson
Oh, Possum – Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Stages – On Broadstreet – Paul Fanara
Summer 16 – Rivers INKD – Aaron Doolittle
Unchaste – Composed IMAGE – David Anderson

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE PRE-SHOW
Roleplay – Buffalo Above – Brandon Moran
Sojourn – Shut Up Mom I’m Making a Film – Andrew Rich
Charon Rides – Wicked Goose Productions – Greg Keith
Bandits and Barbarians – Fighting Mongoose – Kevin Minorczyk

 

 

BEST FILM
See video!

 

AUDIENCE FAVORITE A
See video!

 

AUDIENCE FAVORITE B
See video!

 

BEST DIRECTING
Brutal Honesty – Pizza Dog Studios – Bill Paterson
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Oh, Possum – Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Stages – On Broadstreet – Paul Fanara

 

BEST WRITING
Brutal Honesty – Pizza Dog Studios – Bill Paterson
Charon Rides – Wicked Goose Productions – Greg Keith
Oh, Possum Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Stages – On Broadstreet – Paul Fanara

 

BEST EDITING
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Lia – Vellichor Valley Pictures – Deysha Johnson
Oh, Possum – Pan American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Unchaste – Composed IMAGE – David Anderson

 

BEST ACTING (ENSAMBLE)
Family Tree – Cobb’s Hill Productions – Jason Gerlach
Oh, possum – Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Brutal Honesty – Pizza Dog Studios – Bill Paterson
How To Move On – Beef Stewdios – Jerry Theresanathan

 Invite friends

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Family Tree- Cobb’s Hill Productions – Jason Gerlach
Oh, possum – Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Unchaste – Composed IMAGE – David Anderson
Roleplay – Buffalo Above – Brandon Moran (*Honorable Mention)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Oh, possum – Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Summer 16 – Rivers INKD – Aaron Doolittle
Unchaste – Composed IMAGE – David Anderson

 

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
Brutal Honesty – Pizza Dog Studios – Bill Paterson
Buds – Bad Apple Productions – Mike Raisch
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Family Tree – Cobb’s Hill Productions – Jason Gerlach

 

BEST USE OF PROP
Bandits and Barbarians – Fighting Mongoose – Kevin Minorczyk
Brutal Honesty – Pizza Dog Studios – Bill Paterson
How To Move On – Beef Stewdios – Jerry Theresanathan
Lia Vellichor – Valley Pictures – Deysha Johnson

BEST USE OF DIALOG
Brutal Honesty – Pizza Dog Studios – Bill Paterson
Buds – Bad Apple Productions – Mike Raisch
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Stages – On Broadstreet – Paul Fanara

 

BEST GRAPHICS
Bandits and Barbarians – Fighting Mongoose – Kevin Minorczyk
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Summer 16 – Rivers INKD – Aaron Doolittle
The Next Class President – The Good Taste Club – Craig Acton

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
oh, possum – Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Sojourn – Shut Up Mom I’m Making a Film – Andrew Rich
The Rift – Aurora Orientem Productions – Rachel Jennetti

 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Bandits and Barbarians – Fighting Mongoose – Kevin Minorczyk
How To Move On – Beef Stewdios – Jerry Theresanathan
Oh, possum – Pan-American Film Division – Megan Gonsalves
Sojourn – Shut Up Mom I’m Making a Film – Andrew Rich

 

BEST COSTUMES
Bandits and Barbarians – Fighting Mongoose – Kevin Minorczyk
Buds – Bad Apple Productions – Mike Raisch
Corporate Clueless – MagicD – Evan Pease
Sojourn – Shut Up Mom I’m Making a Film – Andrew Rich

See you at the awards show! Be there or be square!

 RSVP via facebook

Contact us


If you need help, email buffalo@48hourfilm.com.